LWA PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy of your personal information is very important to Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts. We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information.

This policy explains our information practices and the way that Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy covers the information you provide to us offline and at Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts web site.

It will notify you of the following:

  • Why we are collecting the data

  • How your personal data is used

  • How long it is held

  • That it is held securely

  • How to exercise your right to access your data

WHY DOES LINDA WILLIAMS ACADEMY OF PERFORMING ARTS COLLECT AND USE MY INFORMATION?

When you register for classes at Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts, we collect contact information such as guardian names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts, e-mail address and student information such as student names, birthdays, medical conditions, and your comments. This information is needed to manage studio business and will not be used or sold for any other purpose, except as described below.

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY INFORMATION?

When you register to our LWA Parents page on www.lindawilliams.co.uk, you are required to enter an e-mail address and a password. The combination of that e-mail account and password is used to ensure that only you have access to, and only you have the ability to view the Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts’ Parents Page. Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts office personnel have access to your personal information only to manage the studio business.

Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes: (i) as needed for studio business; (ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process; (iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public; or (iv) to register a pupil for an event associated with Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts e.g Examinations, Competitions or Workshops.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION 

The Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by asking. This is formally known as a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  •     give you a description of it.

  •     tell you why we are holding it.

  •     tell you who it could be disclosed to.

  •     let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to the Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the email address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone or via email.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as described in this Privacy Notice we will not disclose personal data without consent.

LEGAL OBLIGATION

We may disclose your information to governmental agencies or entities, regulatory authorities, or other persons in line with any applicable law, regulations, court order or official request.

DATA RETENTION

Once a member of Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts lapses, we retain sufficient information to identify the previous member. This allows the previous membership to be used again if the member re-joins. Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts relies on legitimate interest as the legal basis for retaining this information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITE

Our Web sites will link to other Web sites and services from time to time. Linda Williams Academy of Performing Arts will always attempt to associate with only the most trustworthy partners who share our high standards regarding privacy. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content of and privacy practices of any other companies or Web sites.

 All Content (c) 2018 The Linda Williams Academy 
All student photographs are the property of The Linda Williams Academy 
Privacy Policy     Website Terms of Use

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now